Find Affordable College Courses

What Do You Want to Study?

Fortis College

Find Schools Near


Fortis College Healthcare Programs

Fortis College is a private for-profit institution located in Houston, TX. A Major City Center offers a peaceful environment near the excitement of urban amenities.

Where Is Fortis College?

Location of Fortis College

Contact information for All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 1201 West Oaks Mall, Houston, TX 77082
Phone: 71326665946854
Website: www.fortis.edu/
Admissions: www.fortis.edu/admissions.html
Financial Aid: www.fortis.edu/admissions/financial-aid.html

How Do I Get Into All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South?

You can apply to All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South online at: https://www.fortis.edu/apply-online.html

How Hard Is It To Get Into All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South?

Average Test Scores

Can I Afford Fortis College?

The average net price after aid at All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South is $27,972. Your actual cost will depend on your family’s circumstances since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $N/A
In-State Fees $N/A
Out-of-State Tuition $N/A
Out-of-State Fees $N/A
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $N/A
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $N/A

Financial Aid

Approximately 85% of students at All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $6,277 per student.

85% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $6,143.

Student Loan Debt

77% of All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $7,526 per year.

Fortis College Undergraduate Student Diversity

Its Carnegie Classification is Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions.

Gender Diversity

Of the 357 undergraduate students at All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South, approximately 41% are male and 59% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Fortis College undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 7
Black or African American 215
Hispanic 98
White 17
American Indian/Alaska Native 2
Two or More Races 11

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South break down as follows.

Top 5 Home States of All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South Students
State First-Time UG Students
Texas 98

Additionally, approximately 0.0% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Online Learning at Fortis College

All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South offers distance learning options for students who need flexibility.

Healthcare Programs at Fortis College

The following healthcare majors are available at All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South, with the number of degrees awarded at each level in the most recent reporting year.

Program Bachelor’s Master’s Doctorate Total
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services 66
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions 47
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions 23

Academic Programs at Fortis College

All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South offers 4 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Associate’s degree.

Institutional Profile

All-State Career - Fortis College - Houston South maintains an open admission policy: Yes. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Implied no
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Healthcare Schools Near You

Our free school-matching tool matches students with accredited healthcare schools across the U.S