Yoga Therapy & Teaching
A program that prepares individuals to function as professional instructors in the spiritual and physical therapy of Yoga in private, institutional, and clinical settings. Includes instruction in the principles of Ayurveda, philosophy of Yoga, warm-up and progressive exercises, breathing exercises, meditation, Yamas and Niyamas, instructional techniques, posture adjustment, student/client counseling and assessment, advanced Yoga disciplines and styles, business practices, and professional standards and ethics.
Featured schools near , edit
Types of Degrees Yoga Therapy & Teaching Majors Are Earning
Students pursuing Yoga Therapy & Teaching may pursue degrees at several award levels.
| Award Level | Graduates |
|---|---|
| Certificate | 6 |
| Associate’s Degree | 10 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 2 |
| Master’s Degree | 78 |
What Yoga Therapy & Teaching Majors Need to Know
Studies in Yoga Therapy & Teaching develop a specific mix of knowledge, skills, and abilities — derived from O*NET surveys of workers in occupations that Yoga Therapy & Teaching graduates commonly enter.
Knowledge Areas
Coursework in Yoga Therapy & Teaching emphasizes the following knowledge areas:
- Customer and Personal Service — Importance 4.3 / 5; level 4.6 / 7.
- Education and Training — Importance 3.8 / 5; level 4.7 / 7.
- English Language — Importance 3.7 / 5; level 3.7 / 7.
- Psychology — Importance 3.6 / 5; level 3.8 / 7.
- Biology — Importance 2.9 / 5; level 2.6 / 7.
Importance is rated 1–5; level is 1–7. Source: ONET Online — weighted across related occupations.*
Skills
The skill set built by a Yoga Therapy & Teaching program reflects the day-to-day work of related occupations:
- Instructing — Importance 4 / 5; level 3.8 / 7.
- Service Orientation — Importance 3.8 / 5; level 3.2 / 7.
- Speaking — Importance 3.6 / 5; level 3 / 7.
- Active Listening — Importance 3.2 / 5; level 3 / 7.
- Learning Strategies — Importance 3.1 / 5; level 3.6 / 7.
Abilities
Abilities most relevant to Yoga Therapy & Teaching careers — again drawn from O*NET surveys of related occupations:
- Stamina — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 4 / 7.
- Oral Expression — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 4 / 7.
- Gross Body Coordination — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 3.8 / 7.
- Extent Flexibility — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 4 / 7.
- Speech Clarity — Importance 3.6 / 5; level 3.6 / 7.
Common Job Activities
Day-to-day, Yoga Therapy & Teaching graduates report doing:
| Activity | Frequency / Importance |
|---|---|
| Performing General Physical Activities | 4.5 / 7 |
| Updating and Using Relevant Knowledge | 4.2 / 7 |
| Establishing and Maintaining Interpersonal Relationships | 4.1 / 7 |
| Performing for or Working Directly with the Public | 4.1 / 7 |
| Thinking Creatively | 4.1 / 7 |
| Training and Teaching Others | 4 / 7 |
| Getting Information | 3.9 / 7 |
| Assisting and Caring for Others | 3.9 / 7 |
| Coaching and Developing Others | 3.9 / 7 |
| Organizing, Planning, and Prioritizing Work | 3.8 / 7 |
Technology Skills Used on the Job
Most frequently-cited tools used by Yoga Therapy & Teaching professionals:
| Tool / Software | Category | In-Demand |
|---|---|---|
| ICTraining | Data base user interface and query software | — |
| Web browser software | Internet browser software | — |
| BioEx Systems Fitness Maker | Project management software | — |
| Appointment scheduling software | Calendar and scheduling software | — |
| EZFacility Trainer Management System | Enterprise resource planning ERP software | — |
| Intuit QuickBooks | Accounting software | — |
| Visual Health Information The Trainer’s Exercise Toolbox | Desktop publishing software | — |
| Online River Software Personal Trainer Pro | Project management software | — |
| DaySmart Software Appointment-Plus | Calendar and scheduling software | — |
| BioEx Systems Exercise Expert | Data base user interface and query software | — |
| Blink | Instant messaging software | — |
| Microsoft Word | Word processing software | — |
Source: ONET Online technology skills, weighted across related occupations.*
Sample Job Titles
Real job postings for Yoga Therapy & Teaching graduates include:
- Water Aerobics Instructor
- Martial Arts Instructor
- Exercise Teacher
- Personal Fitness Trainer
- Aerobics Teacher
- Pilates Instructor
- Aerobics Instructor
- Swim Instructor
- Group X Instructor
- Wellness Coach
- Strength Coach
- Fitness Coach
- Physical Fitness Teacher
- Physical Fitness Trainer
- Exercise Specialist
What Can You Do With a Yoga Therapy & Teaching Degree?
Graduates with a degree in Yoga Therapy & Teaching commonly enter the following occupations:
| Occupation | Job Growth | Median Salary | 25th–75th Pctile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors | -1.5% | $54,441 | $43,368–$65,513 |
Job-growth = projected employment change for the parent occupation. Source: ONET / BLS Employment Projections.*
Education Typically Required
Across the occupations open to Yoga Therapy & Teaching graduates, the typical level of education actually held by current workers is distributed as:
| Education Level | Share of Workers |
|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate | 38.1% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 19.1% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 14.3% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 9.5% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 9.5% |
| Master’s degree | 9.5% |
Source: ONET Online education / training / experience requirements.*
Who Is Earning a Degree in Yoga Therapy & Teaching?
Gender Distribution
This field skews predominantly female, with women earning 88.8% of Yoga Therapy & Teaching degrees.
| Gender | Graduates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Women | 87 | 88.8% |
| Men | 11 | 11.2% |
Racial-Ethnic Diversity
At the national level, the racial-ethnic distribution of Yoga Therapy & Teaching graduates is as follows:
| Race / Ethnicity | Graduates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| White | 57 | 58.2% |
| Asian | 5 | 5.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 9 | 9.2% |
| Black or African American | 10 | 10.2% |
| American Indian / Alaska Native | 1 | 1.0% |
| Two or More Races | 6 | 6.1% |
| Race Unknown | 8 | 8.2% |
| International Students | 2 | 2.0% |
See minority definition below.
How Much Do Yoga Therapy & Teaching Graduates Earn?
Federal data tracks median earnings of Yoga Therapy & Teaching graduates 1, 4, and 5 years after completion. Earnings tend to climb steadily as graduates gain experience and move into mid-career roles.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $26,390 |
| 4 years | $24,770 |
| 5 years | $33,461 |
By year 5 out, median earnings rise to $33,461 — roughly 27% above the 1-year mark.
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings tracker.
Is a Degree in Yoga Therapy & Teaching Worth It?
On the earnings side, the federal earnings tracker, Yoga Therapy & Teaching graduates earn a median of $24,770 four years after completion — about 35% below the national median for workers with only a high school diploma (~$38,000). On earnings alone, this program does not show an income premium over the baseline; non-financial outcomes (career interests, certification requirements, advancement potential) are typically the stronger argument for fields in this range.
ROI estimate compares the program’s 4-yr median earnings against the 2023 BLS CPS median earnings for high-school-only workers. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + BLS Current Population Survey.
Related Programs
You may also be interested in these closely related fields of study:
| Program | Annual Degrees Awarded |
|---|---|
| Movement and Mind-Body Therapies and Education | 575 |
| Hypnotherapy/Hypnotherapist | 399 |
| Movement Therapy and Movement Education | 75 |
| Movement and Mind-Body Therapies and Education, Other | 3 |
Explore Yoga Therapy & Teaching by State
Alabama
California
District of Columbia
Idaho
Kansas
Maryland
Mississippi
Nevada
New York
Oklahoma
South Carolina
Utah
West Virginia
Alaska
Colorado
Florida
Illinois
Kentucky
Massachusetts
Missouri
New Hampshire
North Carolina
Oregon
South Dakota
Vermont
Wisconsin
References
The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students and international students. This number is then divided by the total number of students to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.
- College Factual
- National Center for Education Statistics (IPEDS)
- O*NET Online
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
- U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
More about our data sources and methodologies.